Results and Awards
2023 Results
Accuracy Plug Casting – 5/8 oz.
Accuracy Plug Casting – 3 oz.
Art Competition
Badminton
Baseball – Home Run Derby
Basketball Around the World
Basketball Free Throws
Billiards
Bocce
Bowling
Bridge
Cornhole Doubles
Cornhole Singles
Cycling
Darts
Football Kick
Football Punt
Football Throw – Accuracy
Football Throw – Distance
Frisbee Distance
Golf 9-hole
Golf 18-hole
Golf Closest to the Pin
Horseshoes Doubles – Men’s
Horseshoes Singles
Pickleball – Singles
Pickleball – Women’s Doubles
Pickleball – Mixed Doubles
Soccer Around the World
Soccer Kick for Accuracy
Soccer Kick for Distance
Softball Home Run Derby
Softball Throw – Accuracy
Softball Throw – Distance
Table Tennis – Men’s and Women’s Singles
Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles
Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles
Track and Field
Washer Toss
Water Volleyball
Weightlifting – Arm Curl
Weightlifting – Bench Press
Weightlifting – Leg Press
Medals will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers in each age division of each event. See published rules for each event for information concerning ties, as well as when divisions may be combined.
2022 Results
Art Competition
Badminton – Doubles
Badminton – Mixed Doubles
Badminton – Singles
Baseball – Homerun Derby
Basketball – Around the World
Basketball – Free Throw
Billiards
Bocce
Bowling
Bridge
Cycling
Darts – Singles
Darts – Doubles
Darts – Throw
Football Kick
Football – Punt
Football Throw – Accuracy
Football Throw – Distance
Frisbee Toss
Golf – 9 Hole
Golf – 18 Hole Handicap
Golf – 18 Hole Scratch
Golf – Closest to the Pin
Horseshoes – Singles
Horseshoes – Open Doubles
Pickleball – Doubles & Mixed Doubles
Shuffleboard
Soccer Kick – Around the World
Soccer Kick – Distance
Softball – Homerun Derby
Softball Throw – Accuracy
Softball Throw – Distance
Swimming – 50-yard All Strokes
Swimming – 100-yard All Strokes
Swimming – 200-yard All Strokes
Swimming – 500-yard Freestyle
Table Tennis – All Results
Tennis
Track & Field – All Events
Triathlon
Volleyball – Team Water
Washer Toss
Weightlifting
Past Results
2009 Results
2010 Results
2011 Results
2012 Results
2013 Results
2014 Results
2015 Results
2016 Results
2017 Results
2018 Results
1980 – 2018 Records Book*
*As of 2019, we are no longer tracking records.
Awards
The Walter “Doc” Eberhardt Memorial Award & the Helen Stephens Memorial Award
The Walter “Doc” Eberhardt Memorial Award is bestowed upon individuals who embody and exemplify the qualities and spirit of volunteerism, dedication and service that Doc brought to the St. Louis Senior Olympics.
The Helen Stephens Memorial Award is bestowed upon a longtime Senior Olympics athlete. It is named in honor of Helen, who represented USA in the 1936 Olympics in Berlin, winning a gold medal in track.
To see past award winners, please click the below tabs.
Walter “Doc” Eberhardt Memorial Award
1986 Sol Hoffman
1987 Herb Cavin & Mary Jane Jensen
1988 Bill Krasner
1989 Buddy Blattner
1990 Harry Keough
1991 Gus Gowseiow
1992 Bill Zimmerman
1993 Shelley Fisher
1994 Evelyn Myers
1995 Myrna Hershman
1996 Erich Dahl
1997 Jim McDonnell
1998 Paul Saunders
1999 Harry Rosenberg
2000 Robert Blake & William Cannon
2001 Elaine Tenzer
2003 Charlie Gatti
2005 Alice Powell
2006 Lois Grand
2007 Kim Elliot & Peg Herming
2008 Marvin Goldford
2009 Marvin Bostic
2010 Jerry Ehrlich
2011 Bob Foster
2012 Marcene Tockman
2013 Nancy Weigley
2014 Brian Goldman
2015 Myles Tenzer
2017 Sheila Holm
2019 Mike Weiss
2022 Lydia Harrison
Helen Stephens Award
1994 Marie Uebel
1995 Lucille Monroe
1996 Dottie Gray
1997 Ruth Eberle
1998 Lavina Haefele
1999 Char Sobkowski
2000 Claire Vieth
2001 Maureen Lia
2002 Connie Strobach
2004 Carol Peluso
2006 Rebecca Hoogheem
2007 Myrle Mensey-Symonds
2008 Carol Kuhlmann
2011 Mary Pate Henehan
2012 Jane Kaiser
2013 Alice Mohr
2014 Janet Ossie
2015 Lorraine Hurd
2019 Bonnie Cochran Bence
2022 Loretta Hopgood